Look at me, finally doing a post, it's been ages I know. Been a busy… - Chasing Liberty
Or at least the illusion of independence
jo__angel
jo__angel
Look at me, finally doing a post, it's been ages I know. Been a busy year so far, even though I haven't actually done anything significant, but i have more of a life now than I did at the start of the year. And I'm starting to feel better too, slowly but surely. I've a long way to go but I'm getting there and don't wanna depress people by going into it!

I have a new addiction which is Criminal Minds. And the uber hot Shemar Moore. And with a new fandom, comes a new ship of choice and with this show, it's Morgan/Garcia all the way. I love them, they make me happy lol. As lame as that sounds! But they're awesome.

I still RP but mostly AU stuff weith just a few people now, the games I was in closed, and I always take that badly with my anxiety and such, so the au stuff with friends is probs the best thing.

I was in Turkey a few weeks ago with my bestie, it was decided last minute that I'd go when another friend let her down. And I have to say, it was my first vacation away without a parent, even though i'm 26 lol. But it's the best i've felt in a long time, that one week away from everything. I had a blast, did some shopping, lots of sun bathing (which led to sunburn ha) and drinking. First hangover causedc by first time actually drunk, also happened on this vacation ha. Also won a couple games of darts and made some awesome new friends.

In just six weeks time I will be taking off again, this time to Salou in Spain, this time my mum will be present with me and my bestie, it was her mother's day gift from us, cos she deserves it! She hasn't been on holiday in about 8 years. So hopefully she'll have fun.


Oh and I was away with the bestie to London for a weekend, saw Wicked, and chilled out in a fancy hotel! Fun was had.

Also on the agenda for this year, shall be seeing comedian Kevin Bridges in September and singer Ed Sheeran in November and might throw in a little spa weekend in October for our birtthdays. So see, busy!

Anyway, just wanted to do a quick catch up and will try not to leave it so long next time!

How is everyone else?
4 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
kirsdarke From: kirsdarke Date: May 4th, 2012 11:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Man, you've been traveling all over the place lately. The only conclusion I can draw from this is that you are gathering intel for a diabolical plot to take over the world. Fess up.
jo__angel From: jo__angel Date: May 5th, 2012 12:01 am (UTC) (Link)
Damn, you figured me out!
kirsdarke From: kirsdarke Date: May 5th, 2012 12:03 am (UTC) (Link)
*melodramatic voice* You'll never get away with it!
force_oblique From: force_oblique Date: June 2nd, 2012 11:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Awws I'm glad you had fun and oh my!
Spain?
Thats gonna be wicked!!
4 comments or Leave a comment